38.6c New Delhi, India, Wednesday, November 30, 2022
Top Stories
Interviews Know The Law Book Reviews Videos
About Us Contact Us

Privacy Policy for LawStreet Journal

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy applies to your use of the lawstreet.co website (hereinafter referred to as the “Site” or “Website”), operated by theLawStreet Journal (hereinafter referred to as “LawStreet”).

LawStreet Journalrespects your privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy explains how LawStreet Journal collects and uses site visitor information and how it protects your privacy.

This policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information thatLawStreet Journal holds about companies and other organizations. It is in addition to any specific policies concerning specific products or services. It does not supersede the LawStreet Journal terms and conditions which govern the use of the LawStreet Journal Website. LawStreet Journal reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at its sole discretion, without prior notice, at any time, with the proviso that details of the amendments are published on the LawStreet Journal Website. They become effective from the time of posting. LawStreet Journal is the sole owner of the Website and as such is the sole owner of any information collected through the Website.

LawStreet Journalis committed to the following standards, on a commercially reasonable basis:

  1. To collect and use only the minimum information necessary for us to deliver high quality service to users, to administer our business, and to inform you of LawStreet Journal’s products & services.
  2. To protect the information of our visitors shared with us, maintaining strong standards of security and confidentiality.
  3. To keep visitor files, if any, complete, up to date, and accurate.

    Some features on the Website may require you to register as a user and to receive our authorization before you can use particular features. Whether you are an individual or a corporation, partnership, or other form of commercial enterprise, in order for you to obtain our authorization to use those features and to be considered a registered user, you may be required to provide us with certain information about you or your business and, if a business, any or all individuals you designate to represent that business in connection with your use of the Website (e.g. names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, and other Personally Identifiable Information of each individual who will use the Website). Once we have authorized you as a registered user, we may provide you with a unique username and password as selected by you.

    Generally, you will be able to change your password and any personal data you have given us. Please note that submitting information to us is not a guarantee or assurance that we will grant authorization to you or permit you, or anyone you designate, to use any or all of the services of the Website. If for any reason you are not granted authorization we will retain the information you submit to us only in order to communicate with you regarding your application; we may, however, request additional or follow-up information for audit purposes or as may be required by law or regulation.

How LawStreet Journal collects personal information?

The LawStreet Journalis deeply focusedon providing engaging news articles and encapsulating all the information of every significant incident or happening in the legal world.

The sources of personal information received by LAWSTREET JOURNAL are:

  • The individuals themselves
  • Third parties acting on behalf of individuals (e.g. an agent or secretary arranging registration for aLawStreet Journalorganized workshop or event; the submission of abstracts for events by third parties, etc.)

LawStreet Journalmay collect personal information in the following ways:

  • When you register personal details while requesting a LawStreet Journal product or service (e.g. when purchasing a LawStreet Journal product);
  • When you, or an agent on your behalf, enters personal details on a form (electronic or paper) requesting aLawStreet Journal product or service (e.g. when purchasing aLawStreet Journal product);
  • When you, or someone on your behalf, registers onlineon the LawStreet Journal website in order to buy a product advertised byLawStreet Journal;
  • When you enter personal details on a form to enquire about the LawStreet Journal;
  • When you subscribe to aLawStreet Journal newsletter, magazine or other electronic communication;

1. Personal information collected by LAWSTREET JOURNAL

Mandatory Personal Information

As a general rule, to enable LawStreet Journalto correctly identify you, to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to communicate with you, the following minimum information must be provided in order for your request, application, etc. to be processed:

  • First Name(s)
  • Last Name(s)
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Contact Information including phone number and/orEmail address
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the “List of cookies” section

2. Optional Personal Information

Other personal information may be requested to help identification (e.g. date of birth, nationality, etc.) or to enable LawStreet Journal to understand your profile so you can be provided with better and more appropriate products and services.

3. Debit/Credit Card Information

Debit/Credit Card information, along with other information related to specific transactions, is collected at the time of your purchasing a product and is used only for the purposes of that particular transaction. For your protection, the Debit/Credit Card information is not retained in the LawStreet Journal system for later use for other transactions. The record of the transaction is kept for 10 years for legal and audit reasons.

LawStreet Journal takes every precaution to ensure that this information is stored in a safe location and that it cannot be accessed by any unauthorized parties.

4. Email address information

Your email address is mandatory when you use LawStreet Journal electronic services on the LAWSTREET JOURNALWebsite.

Electronic communication is for most purposes LawStreet Journal’s preferred method of communication because it is generally convenient, rapid, environmentally friendly and efficient. You are required to supply your email address when you are subscribing a product or service on theLawStreet JournalWebsite, which enables you to access our online services. Please note that each email address must be unique and that you are not allowed to share email addresses with another person.

5. Unique Email Address

For your convenience and security, your email address is unique to you in the system. (LAWSTREET JOURNAL does not permit two different persons to have the same email address in the system). You are strongly recommended to use an email address which is personal to you and that is not shared with others. This is to ensure that communications which are sent to you personally are not read by others, and that others do not gain access to the information. Furthermore, LAWSTREET JOURNAL may use your email address to communicate with you about value added products linked either to your previous purchase or other such transactions.

6. Use of Personal Information by LawStreet Journal

Personal information is needed by LawStreet Journal to enable it to properly manage its customer files. These files are used to enable LawStreet Journal to fulfill its role in providing a wide range of services to its customers. The personal information which you supply may be specifically used to:

  • Enable LawStreet Journal to provide you with the products or services you request;
  • Enable LawStreet Journal to communicate with you about specific matters regarding your transaction, e.g. a purchase of a product, or your interest in a particular type of products, etc., and
  • Enable LawStreet Journalto send you information about LawStreet Journal’s activities which it believes may interest you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Listed below are some of the security procedures that LAWSTREET JOURNAL uses to protect your privacy:

  • Uses firewalls to protect information held in our servers.
  • Closely monitors the limited number of LawStreet Journal employees who have access to your data.
  • Requires all LawStreet Journal employees to abide by our Privacy Policy and be subject to disciplinary action if they violate it.
  • Backing-up our systems to protect the integrity of your data.

7. Email privacy

LawStreet Journal respects the privacy of personal email addresses and complies with the current legislation on email communication (Indian cyber laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000). LawStreet Journal will not send you unsolicited email messages and will not contact you on behalf of third parties without your consent. Your email details will not be passed on to any other individual or organization without your explicit permission.

Without your specific ‘Opt In’ to receive e-campaigns from LawStreet Journal you may receive emails concerning:

  • Products and services similar to those you have already received from LawStreet Journal
  • Transactional messages linked to the following (non-exhaustive) list of transactions: e.g. a purchase of a product, or your interest in a particular type of products, etc.,

If you indicate that you do not wish to receive LawStreet Journal generated emails you will only receive emails directly related to the transactions you have with LawStreet Journal (e.g. a purchase of a product, or your interest in a particular type of products, etc.) and other necessary individual communications.

8. Duration for whichthe personal information is kept

Personal information supplied during a transaction with LawStreet Journal, as a general rule, is kept for 10 years as from the moment of transacting with LawStreet Journal.

9. Disclosure of information and marketing

LawStreet Journal complies with India’s data protection legislations and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data. LawStreet Journal staff and contractors have a responsibility to keep your information confidential.

LawStreet Journal does not disclose personal information to any other person or organization without your consent.

10. Managing your personal information

You have the absolute right to access, amend, and oppose the use of your personal data. You may choose whether or not you wish to be kept informed by email of LawStreet Journal’s activities, products and services by writing to us. LawStreet Journalmay also ask you to provide optional information about your professional activities and interests in order to understand your needs better, and improve the services it offers to you.

11. Restriction of Personal Information and Right to Access of the User

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lawstreet.media.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish to receive such promotional information.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by writing to us at info@lawstreet.media.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • Additionally you can reach us by writing to us at:

    29, Sant Nagar, East of Kailash,

    New Delhi - 110065

    E-mail:info@lawstreet.media.

12. Data security

To protect your information, LawStreet Journal uses an industry standard security protocol called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt the transmission of sensitive information between you and our website.

SSL is used, for example, when you login or when you make a debit/credit card payment. To know if transmissions are encrypted, look for the lock on your web browser or check that the URL starts with https://. Despite LawStreet Journal’s efforts to protect your personal data, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of information over the Internet will be intercepted. LawStreet Journal is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort arising from or relating to any breach of our security or interception of your transmissions (see Terms and Conditions).

13. Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

14. Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

15. Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. They are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat users and facilitate their ongoing access to, and use of, the site. They do not pose a threat to your system or files.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page that allows displaying pages more quickly.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer info with the website.
CUSTOMER AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
EXTERNAL NO CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed using cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, many websites use them to provide useful features. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users. Most browsers are set initially to accept cookies. You can set your computer to reject cookies. However, if you do choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to enjoy the full range of online services available through your LawStreet Journal page.

16. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Third party sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

17. Use of web analytics

As a website gathers individual pieces of Non-Personal Information from its users, it may combine similar data from many or all the users of the website into one big “batch”. This sort of statistical information is called aggregate data because it reflects the habits and characteristics of a large group of anonymous people. Websites may use aggregate data or share it with business partners so that the information and services they provide best meet the needs of the users. Aggregate data also helps advertisers and sponsors on the Web, to know how effectively they are meeting the needs of their target audience.

18. Click Stream Information

A record of all the pages you have visited during your visit to a particular website or the services you accessed from the site or from an email. Click Stream Information is associated with your browser and not with you personally. It records the archives of your browser.

19. Breach of Privacy Policy

LawStreet Journal reserves the right to terminate or suspend your subscription and/or delete certain contents from any profile or public domain within the ambit of this website if the said content is found to be in violation of our privacy policy. We sincerely request you to respect the privacy and secrecy concerns of others. The jurisdiction of any breach or dispute shall be determined in accordance with TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

20. Conclusion

If you have any further questions about the LawStreet Journal Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if at any time you believe that LawStreet Journal has not adhered to the principles stated in this Policy, please contact us by clicking on this link. Or email us at info@lawstreet.media.

You can write to us at:

29, Sant Nagar, East of Kailash,

New Delhi - 110065

You can also call us at: 011 2622 7731

POPULAR NEWS


TOP STORIES


ADVERTISEMENT


Advertise Here!!!

The no.1 Selling news, magazine
& blog theme of all the time

Lawstreet Advertisement

Signup for Our Newsletter

Get Exclusive access to members only content by email