38.6c New Delhi, India, Tuesday, May 21, 2024
Top Stories

2, 25, 910 companies under scanner of MCA for not filing returns

By LawStreet News Network      03 August, 2018 12:00 AM      0 Comments
2, 25, 910 companies under scanner of MCA for not filing returns

On August 3rd, 2018 the Union Minister of State for Law & Justice and Corporate Affairs Shri P.P. Chaudhary said in Lok Sabha “that during financial year 2018-19, a total of 2,25,910 companies have been identified for action under Section 248 of the Act on the basis of non- filing of due returns for the financial Year 2015-16 & 2016-17. Due procedure shall be followed by ROCs before striking off names of companies.”

Further, the minister said, “that during 2017-18 the Registrars of Companies (ROCs) had identified 2.97 lakh companies which were not filing their Financial Statements or Annual Returns for a continuous period of two or more financial years and, prima facie, either were not conducting any business or were not in operation.”

“Out of such identified companies, Registrars of Companies (ROCs) removed the names of 2,26,166 such companies from the register of companies by following the due process under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013,” the minister added.

Moreover, P.P. Chaudhary said that “the Central Government has ordered investigation into the true ownership of 68 number of companies under section 216 read with section 210(1) (c) of the Act, which have deposited and withdrawn fund in an exception manner from the bank accounts during demonetization period.”

 

Details of the number of companies which have filed as well as not filed their financial statement during the last one year in state/UT-wise are as under:

Sl. No.Region (State, Province, County)Financial Statement filedFinancial Statement not filedAnnual Return filedAnnual Return not filed
1Andaman & Nicobar1458014978
2Andhra Pradesh8,1978,7098,1688,708
3Arunachal Pradesh1068010680
4Assam4,2711,2864,2901,262
5Bihar8,0096,7688,0806,699
6Chandigarh4,7182,4034,7672,358
7Chattisgarh4,5871,4504,5981,436
8Daman and Diu1704316943
9Delhi140,51946,204141,27045,472
10Dadra & Nagar Haveli2649026788
11Goa2,6251,0042,638992
12Gujarat40,70014,20640,74714,167
13Himachal Pradesh1,7071,1401,7431,110
14Haryana16,0327,05016,1086,991
15Jharkhand4,6182,8464,6592,818
16Jammu & Kashmir1,1438561,157842
17Karnataka37,21313,59437,39213,452
18Kerala15,8569,16515,9749,062
19Lakshadweep4637
20Maharashtra136,33562,001137,12261,149
21Meghalaya380151389143
22Manipur143109145107
23Madhya Pradesh13,8514,65313,9544,578
24Mizoram23202320
25Nagaland93929392
26Orissa7,9334,2537,9904,203
27Punjab10,2134,55910,2744,508
28Pondicherry596461608451
29Rajasthan24,2047,76624,2227,745
30Telangana29,97527,38330,09427,230
31Tamil Nadu40,99222,64941,00422,619
32Tripura120110122106
33Uttar Pradesh34,84318,17334,98218,049
34Uttarakhand2,3601,0582,3721,047
35West Bengal104,16922,599104,03822,695
TotalOverall Result697,115293,017699,718290,407


Share this article:

User Avatar
About:


Leave a feedback about this
TRENDING NEWS

cannot-allow-the-game-of-hide-and-seek-for-committing-murder-of-an-unborn-child-mp-high-court
Trending Judiciary
Cannot Allow the Game of Hide and Seek for Committing Murder of an Unborn Child: MP High Court [Read Order]

MP High Court denies abortion for minor rape victim, condemns misuse of legal authority to terminate pregnancy and prevent justice.

20 May, 2024 03:52 PM
pune-porsche-hit-and-run-bail-granted-to-17-year-old-in-under-14-hours-asked-to-write-essay
Trending Judiciary
Pune Porsche Hit & Run: Bail Granted to 17 Year Old in Under 14 Hours, Asked to write essay

Bail granted to 17-year-old in Pune Porsche hit-and-run case within 14 hours. Conditions include educational tasks, supervision, and counseling. Incident killed two.

20 May, 2024 04:30 PM

TOP STORIES

sc-rebukes-ima-chief-rejects-apology-for-remarks
Trending Judiciary
SC rebukes IMA chief; rejects apology for remarks

SC rebukes IMA chief R V Asokan; rejects his apology for remarks against the court in contempt proceedings involving Baba Ramdev and Patanjali's MD Acharya Balkrishna.

15 May, 2024 11:02 AM
cant-allow-parole-for-having-procreation-with-live-in-partner-delhi-high-court
Trending Judiciary
Can't allow parole for having procreation with live-in partner: Delhi HC [Read Order]

Delhi HC denied parole for a convict seeking procreation with a live-in partner, stating it would set a harmful precedent, considering his legal marriage and children.

15 May, 2024 12:19 PM
sc-declares-arrest-of-newsclicks-editor-in-chief-prabir-purkayastha-as-invalid
Trending Judiciary
SC declares arrest of Newsclick's Editor-in-Chief Prabir Purkayastha as invalid

SC declares Newsclick Editor-in-chief Prabir Purkayastha's arrest invalid. He was detained in October 2023 under UAPA for alleged pro-China propaganda. SC orders release.

15 May, 2024 12:30 PM
sc-declines-to-entertain-plea-for-direction-to-ec-to-act-against-pm-bjp-leaders
Trending Judiciary
SC declines to entertain plea for direction to EC to act against PM, BJP leaders

SC rejects plea seeking Election Commission action against PM and BJP leaders for alleged hate speeches during elections.

15 May, 2024 12:55 PM

ADVERTISEMENT


Join Group

Signup for Our Newsletter

Get Exclusive access to members only content by email